Tuesday, November 14, 2017

UMBrooks

2017 UMBrooks
University of Minnesota – Policy Debate
Blegen Hall 269 19th Ave S., Minneapolis[directions]



Times
Bus leaves at 7 AM from Door 5, EHS.  Approx. arrival back at EHS at 6:30 PM. 

Coach Contact
Hayden Uihlein 734 680 6011

Tournament Info

The tournament is 4 rounds of competition plus lunch and awards. Last round starts approximately 4:00, awards scheduled for 5:30


Food
Pack a lunch and plenty of snacks, and don’t forget the water bottle. 





Name
Code
Division
Maggie McMahon/Katie Peter
Edina MP
Novice Policy
Anna Wang/Tessa Murphy
Edina WM
Novice Policy
Kiran Muniraj
Edina KM
Novice Policy
Mason Lackner/Thomas Ouyang
Edina LT
Novice Policy
Kyra Boorsma Bergerud/Elise Wallen-Friedman
Edina BW
Novice Policy
Nick Landon/Zach Shumway
Edina LS
Varsity Policy
Zelda Kieser/Lily Bothwell
Edina KB
Varsity Policy
Mihika Sathe/Shreya Konkimalla
Edina SK
Varsity Policy
Kerui Yang/Lucy Yang
Edina YY
Varsity Policy
Yash Shah/Tiffany Qian
Edina QS
Varsity Policy

Robbinsdale Birds of Prey - 11/18

Robbinsdale Cooper/Armstrong

Robbinsdale Armstrong -- LD
Armstrong High School. 10635 36th Ave North. Plymouth, MN 55441 [directions]

Robbinsdale Cooper – PF and Congress
8230 47th Ave N, New Hope, MN 55428 [directions]

Times
Depart EHS door 5 at 7AM.  Arrive at 6:55 AM. 
The bus will drop off LD at Armstrong first, then Cooper.  It will pick up at Armstrong at 5:45 then head to Cooper.

Coach Contact
Amanda Soczynski 612 807 4860

Tournament Info

Schedules (PF and LD)
Round 1: 8:30AM
Round 2: 9:30AM
Round 3: 10:30 AM
Round 4: 12:15 PM
Round 5: 1:45 PM
Semifinals: 3:30 PM
Awards
Finals after awards

Public Forum students will compete using the November resolution:
Resolved: The United States should require universal background checks for all gun sales and transfer of ownership.

 Lincoln-Douglas students will compete using the November resolution (no separate novice division):
Resolved: Wealthy nations have an obligation to provide development assistance to other nations.

Congress Schedule
Session One - 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM
    Session Two - 10:45 to 1:15 PM (lunch 11:45 to 12:15)
    Session Three - 1:45 to 3:45 PM



Attire 
Debate outfits mandatory.  Check the slides from the parent meeting for specifics.  Novices just need the basics. Neat, professional, and conservative.

Food
There will be food available for purchase at both sites. But it's always best to pack a lunch + snacks.  Bring a water bottle. 




Name
Code
Division
Abbi Shilts
Edina AS
Congress
Jake Straub
Edina JS
Congress
Bowen Zheng
Edina BZ
Congress
Victor Nikolov
Edina VN
Congress
Yash Mangalick
Edina YM

Atman Jahagirdar
Edina AJ
JV LD
Anushka Thorat
Edina AT
JV LD
Ethan Quick
Edina EQ
JV LD
Ben Bruzek
Edina BB
JV LD
Ananth Veluvali
Edina AV
JV LD
Kamaljot Singh
Edina KS
JV LD
Parii Bafna/Phoebe Taiwo
Edina BT
Novice PF
Wyatt Chochrek/Jerod Holt
Edina CH
Novice PF
Ziyan Ishani/Kenric Chen
Edina IC
Novice PF
Nikhil Mehta/Leonardo Atalla
Edina MA
Novice PF
Aditya Mehta/Jack McDonald
Edina AM
Novice PF
Matt Kumar-Montei
Edina MK
Varsity LD
Mythili Iyer
Edina MI
Varsity LD
Noel Hayward
Edina NH
Varsity LD
Stella Olken-Hunt
Edina SO
Varsity LD
Prasoon Sinha
Edina PS
Varsity LD
Lucca Figari
Edina LF
Varsity LD
Jonah Rosenthal
Edina JR
Varsity LD
Om Jahagirdar
Edina OJ
Varsity LD
Jake Straub
Edina JS
Varsity LD
Amrutha Garimella
Edina AG
Varsity LD
Zoe Iyer
Edina ZI
Varsity LD
Samantha Bevers/Chloe Maynor
Edina BM
Varsity PF
Oscar O’Brien/Jay Chochrek
Edina OC
Varsity PF
Arjun Maheshwari/Ryan Zhu
Edina MZ
Varsity PF
Evan Jiang/Isaac Wu
Edina JW
Varsity PF
Aditya Rewalliwar/Kendrew Checn
Edina RC
Varsity PF
Camilla Atalla/Julia Pan
Edina AP
Varsity PF
Evan Tessmer-Tuck/Ike Smalley
Edina TS
JV PF
Luke Rubin/Tommy Hardie
Edina RH
JV PF
Max Opitz/Leo Hickey
Edina OH
JV PF




Thursday, November 9, 2017

Edina Debate Tournament 11/11/17

Edina Debate Tournament: November 11th 

   
Debaters should arrive at Edina High School by 7:30 a.m.
Check in with coach Mark Allseits in the Cafeteria.  Debaters who do not check-in will not compete.  No exceptions. 

Parents: We still need tournament help!  Even a few hours will go far.  Sign up here:

Volunteer at the Edina Tournament!



Name Code Event
Abbi Shilts Edina AS Congress
Alec Chen Edina AC Congress
Alexander Al-Najim Edina AA Congress
Leah Schmitt Edina LS Congress
Richard Anderson Edina RA Congress
Saumya Mangalick Edina SM Congress
Victor Nikolov Edina VN Congress
Yash Mangalick Edina YM Congress
Ananth Veluvali Edina AV JV LD
Anushka Thorat Edina AT JV LD
Atman Jahagirdar Edina AJ JV LD
Ben Bruzek Edina BB JV LD
Ethan Quick Edina EQ JV LD
Kamaljot Singh Edina KS JV LD
Matt Kumar-Montei Edina MK JV LD
Atalla & Pan Edina AP JV PF
Rubin & Hardie Edina RH JV PF
Wang & Scribner Edina WS JV PF
Ashley & Huang Edina AH Novice PF
Chochrek & Holt Edina CH Novice PF
Ishani & Chen Edina IC Novice PF
McDonald & Mehta Edina MM Novice PF
Mehta & Atalla Edina MA Novice PF
Opitz & Hickey Edina OH Novice PF
Taiwo & Bafna Edina TB Novice PF
Tessmer-Tuck & Smalley Edina TS Novice PF
Aiden Swann Edina AS Varsity LD
Amrutha Garimella Edina AG Varsity LD
Anand Mittal Edina AM Varsity LD
Ellen Mi Edina EM Varsity LD
Joseph Annareddy Edina JA Varsity LD
Kathleen Scoggin Edina KS Varsity LD
Lucca Figari Edina LF Varsity LD
Mark Kivimaki Edina MK Varsity LD
Matthew Ruppert Edina MR Varsity LD
Mythili Iyer Edina MI Varsity LD
Nathan Annareddy Edina NA Varsity LD
Noel Hayward Edina NH Varsity LD
Om Jahagirdar Edina OJ Varsity LD
Prasoon Sinha Edina PS Varsity LD
Rahil Modi Edina RM Varsity LD
Sandra Chen Edina SC Varsity LD
Stella Olken-Hunt Edina SO Varsity LD
Zoe Iyer Edina ZI Varsity LD
Bevers & Maynor Edina BM Varsity PF
Chen & Rewalliwar Edina CR Varsity PF
Chochrek & O'Brien Edina CO Varsity PF
Ishani & Nissen Edina IN Varsity PF
Jones & Jones Edina JJ Varsity PF
Ma & Zhu Edina MZ Varsity PF
Santoni & Paradis Edina SP Varsity PF
Teske & Kuznecoff Edina TK Varsity PF
Wu & Jiang Edina WJ Varsity PF
Zhu & Maheshwari Edina ZM Varsity PF

The November resolutions will be debated for both LD and PF.

Tournament Attire: per team guidelines.

Food: Fabulous Concessions will be available for purchase all day!

Lincoln-Douglas & Public Forum Schedule:
Round 1:  8:30 a.m.
Round 2:  9:30 a.m.
Round 3:  10:45 a.m.
Round 4:  12:30 p.m.
Round 5:  2:00 p.m.
Varsity Final Round: 3:00 p.m.

Congressional Debate:
Session 1:  8:30-10:30 a.m.
Session 2: 10:45-12:45 p.m.
Super Session: 1:30-3:30 p.m.

Unified Awards Ceremony: 4:00 p.m., Fick Auditorium

Team Notes:
  1. Nobody leaves until the building is cleaned.  As soon as you are done debating/speaking, you need to report to the Cafeteria to be assigned clean-up jobs.  With a team our size, we should be able to be in good shape by the time awards begin. 
  2. We expect you to attend awards.  
  3. Do we want to win things? Absolutely!  But we also take the extra steps expected of hosts. For example, if you see people looking for rooms, you need to take time to graciously help our guests.  We also need you to look out for well-being of our classrooms.