Thursday, July 27, 2017

Interested in Debate? Attend our info meeting!

If any Edina High School student is interested in joining debate as a beginner, we'll be having an informational session about the team, the registration process, and the season ahead!



Who: Any student interested in joining the Edina Debate Team

What: Informational meeting for interested students and parents about joining the     Edina Debate team

When: August 8th or August 10th, 6-7pm

Where: Edina Community Center, Room 350


Saturday, May 27, 2017

Welcome Tim! The Edina Debate team announces a new Head Coach

Tim Greenfield named Edina High School Head Debate Coach

Monday May 15, 2017
 
EDINA, Minn. - Edina High School announces the hiring of Tim Greenfield as the new Head Debate Coach. 
“I’m excited for the opportunity to continue the excellence of Edina Debate. I am really proud of our success at all levels this year, and look forward to working with students to grow their skills as head coach this fall.”
Tim comes with coaching experience at Edina as an assistant debate and speech coach for Public Forum debate and Extemporaneous Speaking. Over the last 3 seasons, multiple students of his qualified for state and national tournaments. He also works for the Minnesota State Senate as a nonpartisan legislative clerk.
“We are so pleased to add Coach Greenfield to our head coaching staff at Edina,” said EHS Assistant Principal/Activities Director Troy Stein. “Tim has been a fantastic assistant coach in Debate. He displays outstanding passion to coach and lead our students.  He has demonstrated a commitment to a student-centered focus of excellence and we’re very excited to have him join our team.”

Saturday, March 18, 2017

2017 Debate and Speech Banquet


We hope you can join us to celebrate the Edina Debate and Speech teams at our annual Spring Banquet on April 18th.
 
When: 
April 18, 2017 6-8PM
 
Where:  
Braemar Golf Course
6364 John Harris Drive
Edina, MN 55436
 

Monday, January 16, 2017

It Takes A Team


State runner-up in Public Forum
We have 113 debaters on the team, and in a way everybody contributed to our success this weekend. Hard work and having debaters willing to sacrifice to help others is what makes our team work.

Thanks to these students who worked doing scouting and prepping:

Mark Kivimaki
Sandra Chen
Jonah Rosenthal
Tanner Jones
Kathleen Scoggin
James Kuznecoff
Khalid Ishani
Aarathi Garimella
Jenny Ma
Aditya Rewalliwar

Also Edina debate alums Max Schleck and Arvind Veluvalli. 

Here is a summary of results -- we had a historic State tournament:

Champions Policy - Sukriti Rawal and Maggie Wells
Runner-up Public Forum - Matt Nissen and Theo Teske
Quarterfinalist Policy - Claire Carlson and Megan Shannahan
Quarterfinalist Public Forum - David Ma and Richard Zhu
Quarterfinalist Lincoln-Douglas - Gloria Mi
Quarterfinalist Lincoln-Douglas - Anand Mittal

And finally we appreciate the effort our our coaches who provide strong advice and model the effort the expect of our debaters: 

Jasmine Stidham
Christian Rodriguez
Pete Gokey
Drew James
Tim Greenfield
Adam Freilich
Hayley Pierce-Ramsdell
Harley Pierce-Ramsdell

Along with ad hoc help from Bailey Rung, John Scoggin, and Derek Green. 


2017 State Champions


Sunday, January 15, 2017

National Qualifers @ Lakeville North




NSDA National Qualifiers
Lakeville North High School
19600 Ipava Ave, Lakeville, MN 55044 [map]
20-21 January 2017

This is a double-elimination tournament.  The last 3 entries remaining are the ones who qualify for nationals. 

C-X Debate
   Sukriti Rawal - Margaret Wells
   Claire Carlson - Megan Shannahan
   Tanner Engh - Zelda Kleser

L-D Debate
   Anand Mittal
   Houlin Mi
   Jonah Rosenthal
   Mark Kivimaki

Public Forum
   David Ma - Richard Zu
   James Kuznecoff - Khalid Ishani
  Aarathia Garimella - Jenny Ma
   Matthew Nissen - Theodore Teske

Schedule for 2017 Nationals in Birmingham, Alabama.  Depart on June 17, return on June 24.
Click for larger version.




Times
Friday - depart EHS at 2:30 sharp, return about 10:30 or 11PM.
Saturday - depart EHS at 7AM *
* You will need a ride home when tournament is over; no return bus.

Coaches
Andy Charrier - bus on Friday
Tim Greenfield - bus on Saturday

Friday January 20, 2017 Lakeville North High School
Policy Registration
2:15 - 3:00 PM: Registration - Will take place in the Lakeville North Auditorium. Please do not arrive before 2:15 PM but please arrive by 3:00 PM so we can schedule round #1 and get going by 3:30 PM. To help make registration run more smoothly please call my cell phone (651-283-5976) to confirm your entry and your estimated time of arrival at Lakeville North High School
Policy Debate
3:30  Round #1 Policy Debate
5:15  Round #2 Policy Debate
7:30  Round #3 Policy Debate
LD Debate

3:30  Round #1 LD Debate
5:00  Round #2 LD Debate
6:30  Round #3 LD Debate
8:30  Round #4 LD Debate

*All schools who advance to Saturday must fill out judge strikes for Saturday before leaving on Friday night

Saturday January 21, 2017
7:45 AM –  All Policy, PF and LD Schools Must Check in with the Tab Room by 7:45 AM so that our tournament can run on time. Tab Room location at Lakeville North High School is to be determined.

Policy Debate
8:00 AM - All Policy School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels
8:30 AM  Round #4 Policy Debate
10:30 AM - All Policy School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels
11:00 AM Round #5 Policy Debate
1:00 PM - All Policy School head coaches must in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels
1:30 PM  Round #6 Policy Debate
3:30 PM - All Policy School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels
4:00 PM  Round #7 Policy Debate

LD Debate

8:30 AM - All LD School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels
9:00 AM  Round #5 LD Debate
11:30 AM - All LD School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels
12:00 PM Round #6 LD Debate
2:30 PM - All LD School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels
3:00 PM - Round #7 LD Debate

Public Forum Debate
8:30 AM Round #1 PF Debate
9:45 AM Round #2 PF Debate

11:00 AM Round #3 PF Debate
11:30 - All PF School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels.
12:30  PM - Round #4
2:00   PM - All PF School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels
2:30 PM - Round #5
4:00 PM - All PF School head coaches must be in the tab toom for the placing of judges on panels
4:30 PM - Round #6

Awards
6:00 PM - Awards for all 3 events (any events requiring a debate back - that round will follow awards)

Sunday, January 8, 2017

MSHSL State Championship 2017

The 116th MSHSL State Debate Tournament [MSHSL info page]
University of Minnesota - Blegen Hall
269 19th Avenue S Minneapolis, MN 55455 [map+photo]
13-14 January 2017




Bus
Friday - depart EHS 7AM EPAC door, return 9PM (estimate) **
Saturday - depart EHS 7AM EPAC door , return 6:30PM (estimate)

** Friday morning we're stopping at a place near the U (Hard Times Cafe) where you can get a coffee or something for breakfast.  We want to use this time to review our plans for the day.   
You'll need to bring cash - they take ONLY cash.

Policy Debate
Sukriti Rawal and Maggie Wells
Claire Carlson and Megan Shannahan
Scouting: 
Tanner Engh
Zelda Kieser

Lincoln-Douglas
Gloria Mi
Anand Mittal
Scouting:
Jonah Rosenthal
Mark Kivimaki
Sandra Chen
Kathleen Scoggin
Tanner Jones

Public Forum

Theo Teske and Matt Nissen
David Ma and Richard Zhu
Scouting:
James Kuznecoff
Khalid Ishani

Policy Schedule - Friday
9:15 a.m. Registration begins for Judges, Participants & Coaches
9:45 a.m. Judges’ Meeting
10:00 a.m. Coaches’ & Participants’ Meeting
10:30 a.m. ROUND 1
12:30 p.m. ROUND 2
Dinner
3:00 p.m. ROUND 3
6:00 p.m. ROUND 4
Saturday
7:15 a.m. Registration begins for Judges, Participants & Coaches
8:15 a.m. ROUND 5
10:15 a.m. Announce Qtr. Finalists
10:30 a.m. QUARTERFINALS
12:00 p.m. Lunch:  Judges, Participants & Coaches
1:30 p.m. Announce Semifinalists
1:45 p.m. SEMIFINALS
4:00 p.m. Announce Finalists
4:15 p.m. FINALS
6:00 p.m. Awards

Lincoln-Douglas/Public Forum - Friday
10:15 a.m. Registration begins for Judges, Participants & Coaches
10:45 a.m. Judges’ Meeting
11:00 a.m. Coaches’ & Participants’ Meeting
11:30 a.m. ROUND 1
12:45 p.m. ROUND 2
Dinner
2:45 p.m. ROUND 3
5:00 p.m. ROUND 4
Saturday
7:15 a.m. Registration begins for Judges, Participants & Coaches
8:00 a.m. ROUND 5
9:15 a.m. ROUND 6
10:15 a.m. Announce Qtr. Finalists
10:45 a.m. QUARTERFINALS
11:15 a.m. Lunch:  Participants & Coaches
12:00 p.m. Lunch:  Judges
1:30 p.m. Announce Semifinalists
2:00 p.m. SEMIFINALS
3:00 p.m. Announce Finalists
3:15 p.m. FINALS
4:00 p.m. Awards