Novice-JV State Eagan High School
4185 Braddock Trail, Eagan, MN 55123 [map]
4-5 December 2015
Novice-JV State is the culminating event of the season for our 1st and 2nd year debaters.
Bus Times
Friday - depart EHS door 8 at 1:45, 2PM pickup at Southview; return between 9:30 and 10:30PM Saturday - depart EHS door 7 at 7AM; return somewhere between 5 and 10PM, contingent on our performance.
Coaches
Andy Charrier
Tim Greefield
Hayley Pierce-Ramsdell
Pete Gokey
Clay Carlson
Prep Squad (besides people who are judging, listed below)
Mabel Thomas
Natalie Curtin
Uma Kumar-Montei
Jenny Ma
David Ma
Notes from Tournament
* There should be no food in the competition rooms, water and soda is allowed.
*Students should not enter any rooms without the judge being present. If you are found in any room by a tournament official without a judge in the room you will forfeit your round.
* Please treat all of our spaces with respect and do not play with, wreck, harm or destroy anything. First offense will result in a loss with zero points; second offense will result in disqualification from the tournament.
Novice Policy
Elsa Hetletvedt - Maria Holtmeier
Kerui Yang - Lucy Yang
Lily Cushman - Clay Dawson
Lily Bothwell - Dani Peterson
Cole Matthews - Tessa Yaeger
Junior Varsity Lincoln-Douglas
AidenSwann
Jonah Rosenthal
Joseph Annareddy
Om Jahagirdar
Quinn Ramsay
Rahil Modi
Sandra Chen
Sujit Varadhan
Novice Lincoln-Douglas
Amrutha Garimella
Jake Straub
Kathleen Scoggin
Lucca Figari
Mark Kivimaki
Mythili Iyer
Nathan Annareddy
Noel Hayward
Prasoon Sinha
Saumya Mangalick
Shrey Ramesh
Stella Olken-Hunt
Tanner Jones
Zoe Iyer
Novice Public Forum
Theo Teske - Matthew Nissen
Chloe Maynor - Anya Gudorf
Sophie Addinton - Caroline Machart
Kendrew Chen - Jennifer Ai
Oscar O'Brien - Jay Chochrek
Junior Varsity Public Forum
James Kuznecoff - Samantha Bevers
Gauri Madhok - Emily Fan
Congressional Debate
Anjali Aralikar
Judges
Andy Charrier
Available: Friday Saturday
Pool: LD Debate
Arvind Velluvali
Available: Friday Saturday
Pool: Novice LD Debate
Clay Carlson
Available: Friday Saturday
Pool: Novice CX Debate
Hayley Pierce-Ramsdell
Available: Friday Saturday
Pool: Novice Public Forum
Matias Figari
Available: Friday Saturday
Pool: Novice LD Debate
Max Schleck
Available: Friday Saturday
Pool: Novice LD Debate
Pete Gokey
Available: Friday
Pool: Novice CX Debate
Tim Greefield
Available: Friday Saturday
Pool: Public Forum
Policy Schedule
Registration 1:00 - 2:00 PM (All schools need to be registered by 2:00 PM to avoid school dismissal time)
Round #1 3:30 PM
Round #2 5:30 PM
Dinner 7:30 PM
Round #3 8:00 PM
Saturday
Round#4 8:00 AM
Round #5 10:00 AM
Lunch 12:00 PM
Policy 1st Elimination Rd 1:00 PM
Awards will start at 3:00 PM in the EHS Student Commons
Policy Debate Elimination rounds continue after awards until the tournament is finished
LD Schedule
All Rounds are in Dakota Hills Middle School
FRIDAY
Registration 2:00 - 3:00 PM
Enter DHMS 3:45 PM
Round #1 4:00 PM
Round #2 5:15 PM
Dinner 6:15 PM
Round #3 7:00 PM
Round #4 8:30 PM
SATURDAY
Round #5 8:00 AM
Round #6 9:30 AM
1st Elimination Round 11:15 AM
Lunch 12:30 PM
2nd Elimination Round 1:30 PM
Awards 3:00 PM in EHS Student Commons
All Remaining Elimination rounds will take place in Eagan High School immediately following awards
Public Forum Schedule
All Rounds in Eagan High School
Friday
Registration 2:00 - 3:00 PM
Round #1 3:30 PM
Round #2 4:30 PM
Dinner 5:30 PM
Round #3 6:00 PM
Round #4 7:30 PM
Saturday
Round #5 8:30 AM
Round #6 10:00 AM
Lunch 11:30 AM
Public Forum 1st Elimination Rd 12:30 PM
Public Forum 2nd Elimination Rd 2:00 PM
Public Forum Awards 3:00 PM in EHS Student Commons
All Remaining Public Forum Elimination Rounds will follow Awards
4185 Braddock Trail, Eagan, MN 55123 [map]
4-5 December 2015
Novice-JV State is the culminating event of the season for our 1st and 2nd year debaters.
Bus Times
Friday - depart EHS door 8 at 1:45, 2PM pickup at Southview; return between 9:30 and 10:30PM Saturday - depart EHS door 7 at 7AM; return somewhere between 5 and 10PM, contingent on our performance.
Coaches
Andy Charrier
Tim Greefield
Hayley Pierce-Ramsdell
Pete Gokey
Clay Carlson
Prep Squad (besides people who are judging, listed below)
Mabel Thomas
Natalie Curtin
Uma Kumar-Montei
Jenny Ma
David Ma
Notes from Tournament
* There should be no food in the competition rooms, water and soda is allowed.
*Students should not enter any rooms without the judge being present. If you are found in any room by a tournament official without a judge in the room you will forfeit your round.
* Please treat all of our spaces with respect and do not play with, wreck, harm or destroy anything. First offense will result in a loss with zero points; second offense will result in disqualification from the tournament.
Novice Policy
Elsa Hetletvedt - Maria Holtmeier
Kerui Yang - Lucy Yang
Lily Cushman - Clay Dawson
Lily Bothwell - Dani Peterson
Cole Matthews - Tessa Yaeger
Junior Varsity Lincoln-Douglas
AidenSwann
Jonah Rosenthal
Joseph Annareddy
Om Jahagirdar
Quinn Ramsay
Rahil Modi
Sandra Chen
Sujit Varadhan
Novice Lincoln-Douglas
Amrutha Garimella
Jake Straub
Kathleen Scoggin
Lucca Figari
Mark Kivimaki
Mythili Iyer
Nathan Annareddy
Noel Hayward
Prasoon Sinha
Saumya Mangalick
Shrey Ramesh
Stella Olken-Hunt
Tanner Jones
Zoe Iyer
Novice Public Forum
Theo Teske - Matthew Nissen
Chloe Maynor - Anya Gudorf
Sophie Addinton - Caroline Machart
Kendrew Chen - Jennifer Ai
Oscar O'Brien - Jay Chochrek
Junior Varsity Public Forum
James Kuznecoff - Samantha Bevers
Gauri Madhok - Emily Fan
Congressional Debate
Anjali Aralikar
Judges
Andy Charrier
Available: Friday Saturday
Pool: LD Debate
Arvind Velluvali
Available: Friday Saturday
Pool: Novice LD Debate
Clay Carlson
Available: Friday Saturday
Pool: Novice CX Debate
Hayley Pierce-Ramsdell
Available: Friday Saturday
Pool: Novice Public Forum
Matias Figari
Available: Friday Saturday
Pool: Novice LD Debate
Max Schleck
Available: Friday Saturday
Pool: Novice LD Debate
Pete Gokey
Available: Friday
Pool: Novice CX Debate
Tim Greefield
Available: Friday Saturday
Pool: Public Forum
Policy Schedule
Registration 1:00 - 2:00 PM (All schools need to be registered by 2:00 PM to avoid school dismissal time)
Round #1 3:30 PM
Round #2 5:30 PM
Dinner 7:30 PM
Round #3 8:00 PM
Saturday
Round#4 8:00 AM
Round #5 10:00 AM
Lunch 12:00 PM
Policy 1st Elimination Rd 1:00 PM
Awards will start at 3:00 PM in the EHS Student Commons
Policy Debate Elimination rounds continue after awards until the tournament is finished
LD Schedule
All Rounds are in Dakota Hills Middle School
FRIDAY
Registration 2:00 - 3:00 PM
Enter DHMS 3:45 PM
Round #1 4:00 PM
Round #2 5:15 PM
Dinner 6:15 PM
Round #3 7:00 PM
Round #4 8:30 PM
SATURDAY
Round #5 8:00 AM
Round #6 9:30 AM
1st Elimination Round 11:15 AM
Lunch 12:30 PM
2nd Elimination Round 1:30 PM
Awards 3:00 PM in EHS Student Commons
All Remaining Elimination rounds will take place in Eagan High School immediately following awards
Public Forum Schedule
All Rounds in Eagan High School
Friday
Registration 2:00 - 3:00 PM
Round #1 3:30 PM
Round #2 4:30 PM
Dinner 5:30 PM
Round #3 6:00 PM
Round #4 7:30 PM
Saturday
Round #5 8:30 AM
Round #6 10:00 AM
Lunch 11:30 AM
Public Forum 1st Elimination Rd 12:30 PM
Public Forum 2nd Elimination Rd 2:00 PM
Public Forum Awards 3:00 PM in EHS Student Commons
All Remaining Public Forum Elimination Rounds will follow Awards