The Glenbrooks
Glenbrook North, Glenbrook South, and Attea Middle School
21-23 November 2015
** Fee and Permission Form
Permission form (PDF) can be downloaded here.
Permission slip completion is require to participate.
Permission form and payment are due no later than the end of practice on Monday (11/16) night.
Fee is $350 payable to Edina Friends of Forensics. This a flat-fee for all competitors
that covers travel, hotel, and entry. It does not include food and snacks. Typically we suggest students plan $20-30 day for food, although that might be high given that the the hotel provides breakfast.
Coaches
Andy Charrier
Elizabeth Werness
Brett Lind
Tim Greenfield
Hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott | Chicago-Deerfield
530 Lake Cook Rd | Deerfield, IL 60015
T 847.940.4644 | F 847.940.7639
Food
Friday - supper in Madison at mall with many food choices
Saturday - breakfast at hotel, supper at team dinner in Chinatown
Sunday - breakfast at hotel, supper at Noodles will be the last thing we do before driving home
The tournament has plenty of food options during the competition day
Team Dinner
We are having a team dinner on Saturday night at
Lao Sze Chuan. Estimate $20 per person, meal is served family style.
Bus Times
Departs EHS door 13 at 1PM on Friday, Nov 20 - you will be released from class at 12:45; we want to be rolling at 1PM
Return Sunday night as soon as possible - will be a late night arrival at Edina. Students will text you when we leave Chicago with an ETA and then call when we are 30 minutes away from the school.
Flights for Brett, Anne and Maggie - if eliminated and time-practical, Anne and Maggie are coming back on the bus Sunday night.
Should policy debate still be debating on Monday, hotel rooms are arranged for these contingencies. Clarie, Sukriti, Meredith, and Megan are being picked up by parents on Monday at tournament venue which is Renaissance North Shore,
933 Skokie Blvd, Northbrook, IL 60062
Original Oratory
Ariana Song
Dramatic Interpretation
Gracia Seeley
Saumya Mangalick
Humorous Interpretation
Mabel Thomas
Medha Kaul
Sarah Collier
Programmed Oral Interp
No entries.
Extemporaneous Speaking
Connie Chao
Leah Schmitt
Matias Figari
Zach Zamoff
Duo Interpretation
No entries.
Varsity Policy
Sukriti Rawal - Anne Lepow
Claire Carlson - Megan Shannahan
Maggie Wells - Meredith Song
Varsity Lincoln-Douglas
Gloria Mi
Junior Varsity Policy
No entries.
Novice Policy
No entries.
Junior Varsity Lincoln-Douglas
Jonah Rosenthal
Public Forum
James Kuznecoff - Khalid Ishani
Richard Zhu - David Ma
Hotel Room Assignments
Studios (5)
Bus Driver
Bailey Rung (1 bed, 1 hide-a-bed couch)
Dylan Adelman
Charlie Werness (you two figure it out)
Elizabeth Werness
Brett Lind (1 bed, 1 couch)
Ariana Song (2 on bed, one on couch)
Maggie Wells
Meredith Song
Two Bedroom (6)
Andy Charrier (each has own bed)
Tim Greenfield
Gracia Seeley (4 on 2 beds, one on hide-a-bed couch)
Medha Kaul
Saumya Mangalick
Sarah Collier
Gloria Mi
Sukriti Rawal (4 on 2 beds, one on hide-a-bed couch)
Anne Lepow
Claire Carlson
Megan Shannahan
Connie Chao (4 on 2 beds, one on hide-a-bed couch)
Mabel Thomas
Leah Schmitt
Khalid Ishani (4 on 2 beds, one on hide-a-bed couch)
David Ma
James Kuz
Richard Zhu
Matias Figari (4 on 2 beds, one on hide-a-bed couch)
Zach Zamoff
Jonah Rosenthal
PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE SCHEDULE – Glenbrook South HS
Friday, November 20
6:30 - 9:00 p.m Registration—Ballroom at the Renaissance North Shore
The Ted W. Belch Registration Reception for Coaches – Ballroom @ Renaissance
Saturday, November 21
7:30 a.m. Pairings released at Glenbrook South HS
8:00 Round 1 (all prelims will be flighted)
10:00 Round 2
12:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 Round 3
4:00 Round 4
Sunday, November 22
7:15 a.m. Pairings released at Glenbrook South HS
8:00 Round 5
10:45 Round 6
12:15 pm Lunch
1:00 Sextodecimofinals
3:15 Octafinals
4:30 Quarterfinals
5:00 Speakers’ Awards at GBS
5:45 Semifinals
7:00 Finals
SPARK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT VARSITY POLICY DIVISION– GLENBROOK SOUTH HS
Friday, November 20
6:30-9:00 p.m. Registration—Ballroom at the Renaissance North Shore
The Ted W. Belch Registration Reception for Coaches – Ballroom at the Renaissance North Shore
Saturday, November 21
7:30 a.m. Pairings released at GBS
8:00 Round 1
10:15 Round 2
12:15 Lunch
1:30 Round 3
5:00 Round 4
Sunday, November 22
7:15 a.m. Pairings released at GBS
8:00 Round 5
11:00 Round 6
1:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 Round 7
4:45 Speakers’ Awards and presentation of the Patrick O’Neill Memorial Award at GBS
5:45 Sextodecimofinals
Monday, November 23 @ Renaissance North Shore
7:30 a.m. Champions Awards Breakfast at Renaissance North Shore – Octafinals Pairings posted
8:30 Octafinals
11:30 Quarterfinals
2:30 p.m. Semifinals
5:30 Finals
SPARK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT VARSITY LD SCHEDULE—GLENBROOK NORTH
Friday, November 20
6:30 - 9:00 p.m. Registration—Ballroom at the Renaissance North Shore
The Ted W. Belch Registration Reception for Coaches – Ballroom at Renaissance North Shore
Saturday, November 21
7:30 a.m. Pairings released at GBN
8:00 Round 1 (all prelim rounds are flighted)
10:00 Round 2
12:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 Round 3
4:00 Round 4
Sunday, November 22
7:30 a.m. Pairings released at GBN
8:00 Round 5
11:00 Round 6
12:30 p.m. Lunch
2:00 Round 7
4:30 Speakers’ Awards at Glenbrook North
5:00 Sextodecimofinals
Monday, November 24 @ Renaissance North Shore
7:30 a.m. Champions Awards Breakfast at the Renaissance North Shore – Octafinals pairings posted
8:30 Octafinals
10:30 Quarterfinals
12:00 p.m. Semifinals
1:00 Finals
GLENVIEW STATE BANK JUNIOR VARSITY LD SCHEDULE—GLENBROOK NORTH/THE MAPLE SCHOOL
Friday, November 20
6:30 - 9:00 p.m. Registration—Ballroom at the Renaissance North Shore
The Ted W. Belch Registration Reception for Coaches – Ballroom at Renaissance North Shore
Saturday, November 21
7:30 a.m. Pairings released at GBN/The Maple School
8:00 Round 1 (all prelim rounds are flighted)
10:00 Round 2
12:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 Round 3
4:00 Round 4
Sunday, November 22
7:30 a.m. Pairings released at GBN/The Maple School
8:00 Round 5
11:00 Round 6
12:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 Sextodecimofinals
3:00 Octafinals
4:30 Speakers’ Awards at Glenbrook North
5:00 Quarterfinals
6:00 Semifinals
7:00 Finals
Speech Schedule
Friday, November 21
8:00 a.m. Draw for Extemp 1 - Extemp Draw - Library
8:30 Round 1 Pattern A (Ext, DI, PP)
10:00 Round 1 Pattern B (OO, HI, Duo)
11:00 Draw for Extemp 2
11:30 Round 2 Pattern A (Ext, DI, PP)
12:45 p.m. Round 2 Pattern B (OO, HI, Duo)
1:45 Draw for Extemp 3
2:15 Round 3 Pattern A (Ext, DI, PP)
3:30 Round 3 Pattern B (OO, HI, Duo)
4:30 Draw for Extemp 4
5:00 Round 4 Pattern A (Ext, DI, PP)
Sunday, November 22
8:00 a.m. Round 4 Pattern B (OO, HI, Duo)
9:30 Draw for Extemp Quarterfinals
10:00 Quarterfinals Pattern A
10:30 Quarterfinals Pattern B
12:00 Draw for Extemp Semifinals
12:30 Semifinals All Events
2:00 Draw for Extemp Finals
2:30 Finals All Events
4:30 Awards – Attea Cafeteria