Monday, August 7, 2017

August Practice Schedule and New Season Information

Another exciting season of Edina Debate is about to kick off.  We're using August as an opportune time to develop research and argumentation skills for the season ahead.  All returning debaters should read the information below before the first practice!  The last two notes are the most important. 

Location:  All practices through Labor Day will be at the Edina Community Center.  

Schedule: Below are the room assignments and practice times.  

Varsity
Date
Time
Room
August 14

4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Team meeting at 4:15 in room 350.
  • ECC 350—LD
  • ECC 351—Policy
  • ECC 329—Public Forum
  • ECC 311—Congress
August 17


4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
  • ECC 350—LD
  • ECC 351—Policy
  • ECC 329—Public Forum
  • ECC 311—Congress
August 21
6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
  •      Varsity LD and PF can practice in Rm 351 from 4:00 – 6:00 p.m.
  •      ECC 320 – Public Forum
  •     ECC 329 - Policy
  •     ECC 350 - LD
  •     ECC 351 - Congress

August 24
4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
  • ECC 311 - Policy
  • ECC 320 - Public Forum
  • ECC 329 - LD
August 28
6:00 – 8:00 p.m.
  •     Varsity LD and PF can practice in Rm 350 from 4:00 – 6:00 p.m.
  •      ECC 329 – Public Forum
  •     ECC 351 - Policy
  •     ECC 350 - LD
  •     ECC 311 - Congress
August 30
6:00 – 8:00 p.m.
  •      ECC 329 – Public Forum
  •     ECC 351 - Policy
  •     ECC 350 - LD
  •     ECC 311 - Congress
August 31
4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

This is our last practice before Labor Day (i.e., school) so we'll make it fun!
  •      ECC 329 – Public Forum
  •     ECC 351 - Policy
  •     ECC 350 - LD
  •     ECC 311 - Congress




Novice
Date:
Time
Room
August 21
4:00 – 6:00 p.m.
  • ECC 350—Novice Debate Info Meeting at 4:00 p.m. 
  • ECC 329—Novice Solo Debate Practice at 5:00 p.m.
  •  ECC 320—Novice Partner Debate Practice at 5:00 p.m.
August 23
4:00 – 6:00 p.m.
  • ECC 311—Novice Debate Info meeting (for anyone who missed Monday)
  • ECC 329—Novice Solo Debate Practice
  •  ECC 320—Novice Partner Debate Practice

August 28
4:00 – 6:00 p.m.
  • ECC 351—Novice Policy Practice
  • ECC 329—Novice Public Forum Practice
  •  ECC 311—Novice Congress Practice

August 30
4:00 – 6:00 p.m.
  • ECC 351—Novice Policy Practice
  • ECC 329—Novice Public Forum Practice
  •  ECC 311—Novice Congress Practice



*Note* for the week of August 28th, experienced varsity PF and LD will practice from 4:00 – 6:00 p.m.  We’ll discuss those plans for practice leading up to that week.

The times listed are the room reservations.  Practices may go shorter than the time shown, at the coach's discretion.  However, if students want to work for the full time allotted, there will be coach supervision and direction.  

Attendance: Attendance is considered mandatory for returning students when listed on the schedule, but students who are out-of-town or unavailable during scheduled practice should notify their respective coaches. 

Materials: Students should come prepared to begin work immediately, please bring your debate supplies from the season--charged laptop, pens and paper, and no distracting devices.  

Registration:  All returning students must register by the end of the 2nd week.  It is critically important you complete this step before school starts.  Here is the link for registration: http://ehsactivitiesandathletics.registryinsight.com/ittrium/visit?path=A1x1ad1x1x66
Objectives: We're going to use these August practices as a team-wide development period.  We'll focus less on the topics for September and October, and more on skills, techniques, and drills to make us better debaters and a better team.  Which is why attendance from all returning debaters is essential.  Please email Tim if you cannot make practice.


Monday, July 31, 2017

2017-2018 Tournament Calendar

**Please note** This season's tournament calendar is subject to change, based on registration and availability. Expectations for tournament attendance and behavior will be established in August, and the criteria for selection for travelling tournaments will be established by the start of the season. Most travelling tournaments are limited to 2-6 spots per event.



Date
Location
Events and Entries
9/8-9/10
Grapevine, TX*
PF/LD
9/23
Wayzata, MN
PF/LD/Congress/Policy (all)

9/22-9/24
West Des Moines, IA*
PF/LD/Policy

9/30
Anoka
PF/LD/Congress
9/30
Rosemount
Policy
10/7
Lakeville North
PF/LD/Congress*
*Seniors may miss 10/14 or this weekend
10/6-7
University of Minnesota
Policy
10/14
Maple Grove
PF/LD/Congress
*Seniors may miss 10/7 or this weekend*
10/14
Washington Tech
Policy
10/28
East Ridge
PF/LD/Congress
(second topic begins)
11/3-11/4
Apple Valley*
PF/LD/Congress
(select varsity/JV)
11/4
Champlin Park
PF/LD (novice)
11/8
Southern NSDA Congress Qualifiers
St. Paul, MN
Congress
11/10-11/11
Middleton, WI*
PF (2 teams max)
11/11
Edina
PF/LD/Congress
11/10-11/11
Highland Park
St Paul, MN.
Policy
11/17-11/19
Glenbrooks, IL*
PF/LD/Policy
11/18
Robbinsdale Cooper
PF/LD
11/17-18
TBD
Policy
12/1-12/2
MSHSL Section Congress Tournament, Eagan HS
Congress (2 spots)
12/1-12/2
MDTA Novice and JV State, Eagan HS
PF/LD/Policy (JV and Novice only, everyone else coaches, seniors judge and coach)
12/8-12/10
Dowling Catholic* (Des Moines, IA)
PF/LD (varsity)
(December topic for PF)
12/15-12/17
Blake
PF/LD/Policy (varsity)
(January topic)
1/5-1/6
Section 6AA Debate
PF/LD/Policy
(2 teams per event)
1/12-1/13
MSHSL State Tournament**
University of Minnesota
PF/LD/Policy/Congress
(Contingent on qualifying)
1/19-1/20
Southern NSDA Debate Qualifiers
PF/LD/Policy
(4 teams per event)
2/16-2/17
Millard North*
(Omaha, NE)
PF/LD

4/29-5/1
Tournament of Champions**
(Lexington, KY)
PF/LD/Policy/Congress
(requires 2 bids to qualify)
6/17-6/22
NSDA Nationals**
(Ft. Lauderdale, FL)
PF/LD/Policy/Congress
(requires qualification at Southern NSDA)

* = denotes a TOC bid tournament

** = tournament requires qualification

Thursday, July 27, 2017

Interested in Debate? Attend our info meeting!

If any Edina High School student is interested in joining debate as a beginner, we'll be having an informational session about the team, the registration process, and the season ahead!




Who: Any student interested in joining the Edina Debate Team

What: Informational meeting for interested students and parents about joining the     Edina Debate team

When: August 8th or August 10th, 6-7pm

Where: Edina Community Center, Room 350

UPDATE:  We've added a 3rd info meeting--August 15, at 6 PM in room 329 of the ECC.

See you there!



Saturday, May 27, 2017

Welcome Tim! The Edina Debate team announces a new Head Coach

Tim Greenfield named Edina High School Head Debate Coach

Monday May 15, 2017
 
EDINA, Minn. - Edina High School announces the hiring of Tim Greenfield as the new Head Debate Coach. 
“I’m excited for the opportunity to continue the excellence of Edina Debate. I am really proud of our success at all levels this year, and look forward to working with students to grow their skills as head coach this fall.”
Tim comes with coaching experience at Edina as an assistant debate and speech coach for Public Forum debate and Extemporaneous Speaking. Over the last 3 seasons, multiple students of his qualified for state and national tournaments. He also works for the Minnesota State Senate as a nonpartisan legislative clerk.
“We are so pleased to add Coach Greenfield to our head coaching staff at Edina,” said EHS Assistant Principal/Activities Director Troy Stein. “Tim has been a fantastic assistant coach in Debate. He displays outstanding passion to coach and lead our students.  He has demonstrated a commitment to a student-centered focus of excellence and we’re very excited to have him join our team.”

Saturday, March 18, 2017

2017 Debate and Speech Banquet


We hope you can join us to celebrate the Edina Debate and Speech teams at our annual Spring Banquet on April 18th.
 
When: 
April 18, 2017 6-8PM
 
Where:  
Braemar Golf Course
6364 John Harris Drive
Edina, MN 55436
 

Monday, January 16, 2017

It Takes A Team


State runner-up in Public Forum
We have 113 debaters on the team, and in a way everybody contributed to our success this weekend. Hard work and having debaters willing to sacrifice to help others is what makes our team work.

Thanks to these students who worked doing scouting and prepping:

Mark Kivimaki
Sandra Chen
Jonah Rosenthal
Tanner Jones
Kathleen Scoggin
James Kuznecoff
Khalid Ishani
Aarathi Garimella
Jenny Ma
Aditya Rewalliwar

Also Edina debate alums Max Schleck and Arvind Veluvalli. 

Here is a summary of results -- we had a historic State tournament:

Champions Policy - Sukriti Rawal and Maggie Wells
Runner-up Public Forum - Matt Nissen and Theo Teske
Quarterfinalist Policy - Claire Carlson and Megan Shannahan
Quarterfinalist Public Forum - David Ma and Richard Zhu
Quarterfinalist Lincoln-Douglas - Gloria Mi
Quarterfinalist Lincoln-Douglas - Anand Mittal

And finally we appreciate the effort our our coaches who provide strong advice and model the effort the expect of our debaters: 

Jasmine Stidham
Christian Rodriguez
Pete Gokey
Drew James
Tim Greenfield
Adam Freilich
Hayley Pierce-Ramsdell
Harley Pierce-Ramsdell

Along with ad hoc help from Bailey Rung, John Scoggin, and Derek Green. 


2017 State Champions


Sunday, January 15, 2017

National Qualifers @ Lakeville North




NSDA National Qualifiers
Lakeville North High School
19600 Ipava Ave, Lakeville, MN 55044 [map]
20-21 January 2017

This is a double-elimination tournament.  The last 3 entries remaining are the ones who qualify for nationals. 

C-X Debate
   Sukriti Rawal - Margaret Wells
   Claire Carlson - Megan Shannahan
   Tanner Engh - Zelda Kleser

L-D Debate
   Anand Mittal
   Houlin Mi
   Jonah Rosenthal
   Mark Kivimaki

Public Forum
   David Ma - Richard Zu
   James Kuznecoff - Khalid Ishani
  Aarathia Garimella - Jenny Ma
   Matthew Nissen - Theodore Teske

Schedule for 2017 Nationals in Birmingham, Alabama.  Depart on June 17, return on June 24.
Click for larger version.




Times
Friday - depart EHS at 2:30 sharp, return about 10:30 or 11PM.
Saturday - depart EHS at 7AM *
* You will need a ride home when tournament is over; no return bus.

Coaches
Andy Charrier - bus on Friday
Tim Greenfield - bus on Saturday

Friday January 20, 2017 Lakeville North High School
Policy Registration
2:15 - 3:00 PM: Registration - Will take place in the Lakeville North Auditorium. Please do not arrive before 2:15 PM but please arrive by 3:00 PM so we can schedule round #1 and get going by 3:30 PM. To help make registration run more smoothly please call my cell phone (651-283-5976) to confirm your entry and your estimated time of arrival at Lakeville North High School
Policy Debate
3:30  Round #1 Policy Debate
5:15  Round #2 Policy Debate
7:30  Round #3 Policy Debate
LD Debate

3:30  Round #1 LD Debate
5:00  Round #2 LD Debate
6:30  Round #3 LD Debate
8:30  Round #4 LD Debate

*All schools who advance to Saturday must fill out judge strikes for Saturday before leaving on Friday night

Saturday January 21, 2017
7:45 AM –  All Policy, PF and LD Schools Must Check in with the Tab Room by 7:45 AM so that our tournament can run on time. Tab Room location at Lakeville North High School is to be determined.

Policy Debate
8:00 AM - All Policy School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels
8:30 AM  Round #4 Policy Debate
10:30 AM - All Policy School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels
11:00 AM Round #5 Policy Debate
1:00 PM - All Policy School head coaches must in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels
1:30 PM  Round #6 Policy Debate
3:30 PM - All Policy School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels
4:00 PM  Round #7 Policy Debate

LD Debate

8:30 AM - All LD School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels
9:00 AM  Round #5 LD Debate
11:30 AM - All LD School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels
12:00 PM Round #6 LD Debate
2:30 PM - All LD School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels
3:00 PM - Round #7 LD Debate

Public Forum Debate
8:30 AM Round #1 PF Debate
9:45 AM Round #2 PF Debate

11:00 AM Round #3 PF Debate
11:30 - All PF School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels.
12:30  PM - Round #4
2:00   PM - All PF School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels
2:30 PM - Round #5
4:00 PM - All PF School head coaches must be in the tab toom for the placing of judges on panels
4:30 PM - Round #6

Awards
6:00 PM - Awards for all 3 events (any events requiring a debate back - that round will follow awards)